An affiliate of the National Association for Gifted Children

Log in

Annual Awards

Awards Chair: Kimberly Wilber,  Awardschair@gagc.org

***************************************

MARY FRASIER EQUITY & EXCELLENCE AWARD

Presented to an organization or individual who has demonstrated outstanding achievement in practices that promote equitable identification procedures and/or provision of high-quality services to gifted students from underrepresented groups (economically disadvantaged, minority, or disabled, or those who are limited English proficient)

2020 Winner:  Newton County School System

    

GIFTED PROGRAM TEACHER OF THE YEAR AWARD 

Presented to a gifted education teacher who has demonstrated exceptional teaching, dedication, and positive parent relations in his/her school, community, or the state of Georgia.

2020 Winner:  Martha Thomason, Dalton City Schools


MARGARET BYNUM AWARD

Presented to an organization or individual for an outstanding contribution to gifted education in the state of Georgia.

2020 Winner:  Gail Humble, Ga Department of Education


E. PAUL TORRANCE CREATIVITY AWARD

Presented to an individual who has advanced the lifelong work of Dr. E. Paul Torrance through scholarly research on creativity, individual creative productivity, or helping in the recognition and development of creative potential in others.

2020 Winner: Sarah Sumner, University of Georgia


DISTINGUISHED ELEMENTARY GIFTED STUDENT AWARD

The purpose of this award is to recognize a student currently in kindergarten through sixth grade who has demonstrated giftedness, dedication, creativity, and a desire to help others. The award will consist of a $500 scholarship to be used toward the cost of summer camp, college, or other appropriate activity related to his/her academic work.

2020 Winners: 

Terriuna Walker, Atlanta Public Schools

AND ....

Addison Lewis, Coweta County







2020  PARENT(S) OF THE YEAR AWARD

Presented to a parent who has demonstrated outstanding abilities at parenting the gifted child through involvement in and dedication to his/her school, community, and/or the state of Georgia.


2020 Winner:  Melisaa Lohr, Fayette County




LEADERSHIP AWARD


Presented to an individual who has made a significant difference to gifted education in his/her school, school district, or region to bring about change that results in improvement in gifted education.


2020 Winner:  Lela Stokes Dickens, Liberty County




CHAPTER OF THE YEAR


Presented to a local chapter that has made a significant difference in a school district to support gifted students or bring about change resulting in improvement of gifted education services.


2020 Winner:  Gwinnett Alliance for Gifted Education (GAGE)





DISTINGUISHED GIFTED TEEN AWARD


The purpose of this award is to recognize a student currently between the ages of 13 to 17 who has demonstrated giftedness, dedication, creativity, and a desire to help others. Students may self-nominate or be nominated by another individual. The award will consist of a $500 scholarship to be used toward the cost of summer camp, college, or other appropriate activity related to his/her academic work.


 2020 Winners: Antonio Kopp, The Academy for Classical Education, State Charter School - Bibb County




AND ...


Luis Delgado, Hall County





LIFETIME SERVICE AWARD


The GAGC Lifetime Service Award recognizes an individual who has made outstanding contributions to gifted education. This person is one who has advocated for gifted children, made significant contributions gifted programming, and has extended the mission of GAGC over a period of 20 or more years.


 2020 Winner:  Kathy Kennedy, GAGC Executive Assistant/
                             Clayton County (Retired)



© 2007 - 2019 Georgia Association for Gifted Children. 

All Rights Reserved. 

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software